Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the local administrator password of a server in a domain?

Posted on 2012-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi,

i dont know the local administrator password of a server in a domain,

but i have a domain administrator account i can log in to the server,

how can i change the local administrator password?

is it possible for a domain administrator to change the password of a local administrator account of a server?

greets!!!
0
Comment
Question by:silversurfer23
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:silversurfer23
ID: 37760859
it is a windows 2008 server !!!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 600 total points
ID: 37760869
i guess no matter who the user is, if the user is part of administrators group on a computer, he can change the password of local administrator.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 600 total points
ID: 37760871
Go to computer management, local users and groups, users, right click username, then set password.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37760908
Is the Server a domain controler?  If so there are no local accounts.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 37760922
This is in the SBS topic area thus as I mentioned, it may well be a domain controller to which you are referring.  If so, as mentioned there is no local adminsitrator account on a DC, but in the event you might have to rebuild Active Directory, and use DSRM (Directory Services Recovery Mode), you may need what was the local admin account password during the server build.  The DSRM password is very important to have.  You can reset it as a domain admin from a command line, or with SBS 2008 and newer you can configure the server to sync it with a existing domain admin account.  The following article outlines the procedure.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/02/27/what-username-and-password-do-i-need-to-use-for-directory-services-restore-mode-dsrm-in-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:silversurfer23
ID: 37761495
hi thanks for all information, but it is not a domain controller, its a usual windows 2008 server without domain controller services installed on it, ... it stands in an domain and i am logged into it via a domain administrator account.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37761514
Then you can completley ignore my instructions  :-)
The suggestions by others will work very easily.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 200 total points
ID: 37761891
Yes, you can.!!!
Just right click on "My Computer" or "Computer" icon, manage it and you will be able to change the password of any account on that server.

Even you can do it remotely, no need to go to the server too.
Other tool(free) is pspasswd from microsoft to do this.

Hiren
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoHaMey
ID: 37762520
Yes, you can, like hirenvmajithiya and Santasi24 descripted, BUT you shold have in mind, that you loose the access to the cryptographic store (you loose all saved passwords for this account, also to all efs encrypted files)

Greetings John
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37780118
Try this:

net user administrator *
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 37807848
If it's not  a domain controller why is this files under Small Business Server?  SBS is a DC by design.  If it's not an SBS and not a DC, all the suggestions above should have already deal with this issue.
0