Solved

Mysql will not start in centos

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
How do I start myql? Log file below

ran command  /etc/init.d/mysqld start ( or restart)

MySQL Daemon failed to start.

[root@u153777777 ~]# /etc/init.d/mysqld restart
Stopping mysqld:                                           [  OK  ]
MySQL Daemon failed to start.
Starting mysqld:                                           [FAILED]
[root@u157777777 ~]#


[root@u1555551 ~]# mysqladmin -u root -p status
Enter password:
mysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed
error: 'Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysq               l/mysql.sock' (2)'
Check that mysqld is running and that the socket: '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.s               ock' exists!

site errors

Unable to open PDO connection [wrapped: SQLSTATE[HY000] [2002] Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
 
Mysql logs:


 [root@u5555551 ~]# tail -n 20 /var/log/mysqld.log
120324 08:05:41 mysqld_safe mysqld from pid file /var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pi                                   d ended
120324 08:06:27 mysqld_safe Starting mysqld daemon with databases from /va                                   r/lib/mysql
120324  8:06:27 [Note] Plugin 'FEDERATED' is disabled.
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: The InnoDB memory heap is disabled
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: Mutexes and rw_locks use GCC atomic builtins
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: Compressed tables use zlib 1.2.3
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: Using Linux native AIO
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: Initializing buffer pool, size = 128.0M
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: Completed initialization of buffer pool
120324  8:06:27 InnoDB: highest supported file format is Barracuda.
120324  8:06:27  InnoDB: Waiting for the background threads to start
120324  8:06:28 InnoDB: 1.1.6 started; log sequence number 63736076615
120324  8:06:28 /usr/libexec/mysqld: unknown variable 'set-variabl                                   e=local-infile=0'
120324  8:06:28 Aborting

120324  8:06:28  InnoDB: Starting shutdown...
120324  8:06:29  InnoDB: Shutdown completed; log sequence number 637360766                                   15
120324  8:06:29 [Note] /usr/libexec/mysqld: Shutdown complete

120324 08:06:29 mysqld_safe mysqld from pid file /var/run/mysqld/mysqld.pi                                   d ended
0
Comment
Question by:webguy62
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37760932
what does this return to you?
nslookup localhost
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 500 total points
ID: 37760942
has this instance ever started?

try commenting out the  'set-variable=local-infile=0' in the my.cnf file and starting up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 37760959
re:farzan reply:

[root@u7777777771 ~]# nslookup localhost
Server:         10.255.255.4
Address:        10.255.255.4#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   localhost
Address: 127.0.0.1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 37760963
re jgiordano reply

at top of config i have all this. should I comment all or can i remove? I have BU :)

 [mysqld]
set-variable=local-infile=0
local-infile=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 37760966
oh and yes this has started before :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37760971
It looks you have the same variable 2x with the wrong syntax possibly.

I would comment out the line
set-variable=local-infile=0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webguy62
ID: 37760983
I removed al thsos  lines at top of my.cnf stopped and started mysql now al sites back online :)  thanks big time
0