Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right & Left Justification in Word 2010

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-27
Hi all

Thanks in advance.  I have a weird question and I can't figure out how to make Word do what I want.  I need to make a form follow the below formatting.  Specically, I need to a right justification to the area left of the : and a left justification to the area right of the :.  I put it in bold what I need.  I'm not sure how to do this.

"
Random text...
              Your Name  : <Person's Name>
            Your Address  : <Person's Address>
Your Phone Number  : <Phone Number>
More random text...
"

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nebabon
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 37760903
Use a table and hide the borders, that way you can individually align the contents of cell

My experinece with above type of matter, Works better in a table. Try it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37760905
Use Ctrl+Shift+8 to toggle paragraph markings.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37761085
You could consider separating the left/right text with a tab, and to format the paragraph with a single right tabstop.
Helloworld.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 37884405
Use a Right Tab first to align the labels, and a Left Tab second to align the information.
R-L-Alignment.docx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41523997
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0