Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code needed to calculate date 1 week, 16 days, 3 weeks and 6 weeks from today

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I am needing code for our intranet website that will calculate future dates (1 week, 16 days, 3 weeks and 6 weeks) from the current day's date. It doesn't have to be PHP, but since we use Wordpress, I thought that might work best. I am not a programmer, and do not know a thing about programming languages. Therefore, any and all help/suggestions are greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fondulac
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37760930
if you add days in your current date, you will get future dates easily

function getDateAfterDays ( noOfDays )
{
   var noOfMilliseconds = noOfDays * 24 * 60 * 60 * 1000;
   var currentDateMilliseconds = new Date ().getTime();
   var futureDate = new Date ( currentDateMilliseconds + noOfMilliseconds  );
   return futureDate;  
}
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37760989
This article will show you how to get elapsed time periods very easily.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

I'll show you a tested-and-working example in a moment.  Best, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760999
See: http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_fondulac.php

A word of explanation.  The PHP date() function can format dates in lots of different ways.  The YYYY-MM-DD format that you see here as the default output of the function is the ISO8601 standard for representation of dates.  We use the ISO standard because it is easy for people to read and also easy for computers to compare and sort.

HTH and please post back with any questions, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_temp_fondulac.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";


// A FUNCTION TO GET FUTURE DATES
// <snip> (1 week, 16 days, 3 weeks and 6 weeks) from the current day's date. </snip>
function futuredate($elapsed='0 DAYS', $pattern='Y-m-d')
{
    return date($pattern, strtotime('TODAY + ' . $elapsed));
}


// THIS IS PROBABLY ALREADY SET IN WORDPRESS
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');


// TEST THE FUNCTION A FEW DIFFERENT WAYS
echo PHP_EOL . futureDate();
echo PHP_EOL . futureDate('1 week');
echo PHP_EOL . futureDate('16 days');
echo PHP_EOL . futureDate('3 weeks');
echo PHP_EOL . futureDate('6 weeks', 'l, F jS, Y');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37761001
<script language="JavaScript"><!--
function addDays(myDate,days) {
return new Date(myDate.getTime() + days*24*60*60*1000);
}

alert(addDays(new Date(),-100));
//--></script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fondulac
ID: 37762208
I apologize for the delay in responding.  I had an incredibly busy day at work. I will test your solutions as soon as I get an opportunity. I'll be sure to get back with you. Thank you!
0