Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

? best FREE tool to convert PDFs back to WORD ?

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
WHAT is the best free tool to convert a PDF back to a WORD doc.

background
we have a critical document that was created in MS WORD back in 2008.

It is now a pdf.

we need to convert a part of it back to WORD so that we can alter it.
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37761023
Print the document and then scan it so that you can create text via optical character recognition. That should work and has worked for me. There will be some cleanup after the OCR operation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 750 total points
ID: 37761076
Check this

http://www.hellopdf.com/    pdf to word convertor tool

http://www.pdftoword.com/   online convertor

I hope it will help you.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 750 total points
ID: 37762181
Hi philkryder

Don't you know anybody who has the full Adobe Acrobat software installed?
Seeing as it is only one piece of the PDF you wish to modify, it would make more sense to just edit it in place and save the changes using PDF editing software.

You did say that you wanted a free solution, and the "trial versions" below would be free, but I realise that this may not suit you.

There are cheaper alternatives to Adobe Acrobat, and one that I am about to install and use is a FREE copy of NitroPDF Pro v6 from a PC Magazine CD.  It's now on version 7 (hence the giveaway of v6).  They have what they describe as a "fully functional 14 day trial" available that should allow you to do what you need to get done:
http://www.nitropdf.com/try/
NitroPDF Pro costs about $120 while the full Adobe Acrobat application costs about $500.
If you were to find a legitimate version of NitroPDF 5 or 6 pro with a valid serial number, you could upgrade to version 7 for $50.

Foxit PhantomPDF is another editor that is significantly cheaper than the Adobe software at $200, and similarly has a 30 day trial.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37807259
Thank you philkryder
0