[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Juniper SSG5 Managment IP Restriction

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I seemed to have locked myself out of remote admin via a browser. I entered the wrong IP address in the Permitted IPs section via the browser admin (Configuration > Admin > Permitted IPs). The wrong IP is also a public IP in my assigned block of IP addresses. It was a copy/paste mistake on my part. D'OH!

I can still can connect via VPN and Remote Desktop to servers. Is there anything else I can do besides drive to the datacenter and connect via the console port?
0
Comment
Question by:wn411
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37761012
You should be able to access the Netscreen via its internal address (getting in by VPN), log in, and reset remote management .
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37761019
I agree with thinkpads_user.  In fact, this should be the preferred method of access when it's available and don't use public access at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wn411
ID: 37761039
Correct, I only access the Browser admin via a local IP after I establish a VPN connection. The problem now is that after I entered a public IP in (Configuration > Admin > Permitted IPs), the VPN works but browsing to the local admin internal IP does not.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37761045
How remote are you? Can you get to the box and access by console? If so you should be able to reset the setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wn411
ID: 37761051
Yes I can get to datacenter. Just wondering if I could save myself the trip :) If not, I will just fix this the next time I do a backup swap.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761069
Thanks. At this point, I think that is your remaining option.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37761141
Thank you, and I was happy to help. Sorry it means a trip for you.
0