[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New cert shows errors on only some browsers

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hiya all

We moved a site to a new IP and after regenerating the cert and having it authorized by verisign all seemed to be well

But some browser on windows are showing the error( see attached pic).

you can test it by adding the product on this page and then clicking checkout via the link below. http://bit.ly/zAlgl6

Will
Screen-Shot-2012-03-24-at-12.51..png
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 37761378
Ok so a quick update.

Wer are now 100% sure that the cert is workign fine on the site and think the issues we are seeing with a select group is becase they have acccepted the un authorised cert from before.

The issue is that the windows machine are running IE8 and we cant delete the cert

any ideas?

Ww
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37762164
install the new certificate in those browsers, you have the option to view and then install the certifcate
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinsvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764877
This error occur's only if the root/intermediate certificate's are not preset or if these certificates are not in the corresponding stores.

open the certificate and check if it gives any error.

then click on the certificate patch tab to see if the chain is complete (Server Cert ---> Intermediate Cert ---> Root Cert) if not please load the certificate missing
0