Solved

Not able to write audio songs in CD-RW

Posted on 2012-03-24
12
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,
I would like to burn audio songs into CD-RW.When i was trying to burn CD , its automatically ejects from drive.i' am using  window vista.

what is problem in laptop or CD ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rose_Taylor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Burns1978
Comment Utility
This looks like the CD is not empty.
probably your pc tells you to insert a valid blank cd...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
Comment Utility
No, its blank CD , recently bought it from the shop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
Comment Utility
Try to use a special burning software - ImgBurn http://www.imgburn.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
Comment Utility
I'm getting error message "Please insert a writable disc into drive E".Even this new CD-RW.
what should i do for write songs ?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Rose
You say "Even this new CD-RW".
Are you referring to the DISC as a "CD-RW" (a rewriteable CD rather than a one-time write "CD-R" disc) or are you referring to the DRIVE as a "re-writer"?

You haven't said how you are going about this process.  Try this method and see what happens:
http://www.wintuts.com/How-to-burn-an-Audio-CD
If the "Autoplay" menu does not show when you insert the blank CD-R disc, then look at the 3rd screenshot down on the following page and read the notes against it:
http://www.wintuts.com/Burn-CDs-DVDs
Ignore the rest of the content on that 2nd page as it refers to making a "Data CD" and not an "Audio CD", it is just the Autoplay screenshot I am suggesting you look at there.

Here are some instructions from the Microsoft site:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Burn-a-CD-or-DVD-in-Windows-Media-Player
Click on "Burn an Audio CD" to expand that section.

If the process starts to write to the Audio CD but fails at some stage, then you may have to lower the burning speed in the Windows Media Player settings.  See "Burn Speed" here:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-settings-for-burning-a-CD-or-DVD-in-Windows-Media-Player

Here are some Frequently Asked Questions about burning CDs and DVDs using Windows Media Player:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Burn-a-CD-or-DVD-in-Windows-Media-Player-frequently-asked-questions

If your drive still keeps ejecting the disc, then we need to dig a bit deeper and we will need to know some things:

1. Does your E: Drive show in your My Computer window, and does the icon for it change when you insert a blank CD-R disc?

2. Is there any other CD/DVD Burning software already installed on your computer?  Usually you would see some extra options in the "Autoplay" menu that was discussed above, such as "Burn Audio CD with xxxxx" where xxxx will be the name of some software like Roxio, Nero, etc.

Bill
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
post some info plse :
-what model is your cd drive ?
-can you read cd's ok?

try this fix also :
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
Comment Utility
Thanks bill.you have bulk of option to write CD.

But i try to fix the other problems.When i was trying to write CD , its not all detecting the CD.I tried with support software(fix it ) given by nobus.

It was given message " CD/DVD drive is not detected".

My CD drive model attached the file.













i
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  CD/DVD drive is not detected  <<  this means the software cannot find it
maybe it is disconnected or bad - check in device manager for errors
you can verify if it is seen in the bios
you can test if you can boot from it (on a bootable cd - like windows install cd)
you may need to replace this drive though

where is the cd drive file??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Rose_Taylor,

1)  It would be helpful to know Make/Brand, Series and Model Number of your laptop.  

For example Dell Latitude D630 is a "Dell" Make/Brand in their "Latitude" Series of laptops and is Model Number "D630".

2)  Does the CD/DVD drive icon appear in the "Computer" window (Click Start->Computer) ?

3)  What CD/DVD sofware is installed?

Some software for writing CD/DVD's can conflict with each other.  For example, Nero can not be installed at the same time as Roxio.  These two programs do not get along with each other and are well know to cause problems when they co-exist on a single computer.  Also CD/DVD writing software with options to treat a CD/DVD or CD/DVD RW (rewritable) as a large "floppy" such as Nero's "In CD" can cause problems for less knowledgeable computer users.

4)  In "Control Panel" and "Device Manager", what is listed for CD/DVD Drives?  Is there any Yellow "Bang" ( ! ) showing?  Is there a CD/DVD drive even listed?

5)  Finally, the file you attempted to attach regarding the CD model did not come to this website.  This will not be necessary once you tell your Make, Series and Model information as this will become evident with the other info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
Comment Utility
Finally , i'm able to write songs.Thanks for all support.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and what was the solution?   not sure here ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Hi Rose_Taylor.  Thank you.  Glad to know you are able to now burn Audio CDs.

How did you eventually manage to get this working?

Don't be embarrassed to admit it if there was perhaps some step that you were missing somewhere that, with hindsight, now seems obvious.  We have all overlooked things from time to time and puzzled over what was wrong, then felt rather silly afterwards.

If you were doing everything correctly, but it turned out to be a Windows problem, or a clash between CD Burning software, or something similar, then it would help others somewhere down the line who find this question to know what the problem turned out to be.

Bill
0