Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read usb drive

Posted on 2012-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want an api or function to read a usb drive. Basically  the drive should contain an encrypted password so the user is not able to read it.

The drive when inserted in the pc the user should get prompted to enter a password and match that one in the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37761143
I've never used it but this looks interesting.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 37761167
sorry i didnt mention to implement it on my own. if i can have code in vb and have a executable and run it.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 37761180
Okay, but it's free so why reinvent the wheel? (I'm just making a point and I don't expect an answer)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmenasco
ID: 37761183
I have some tech's that like BitLocker.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BitLocker_Drive_Encryption

I personally don't care for the interface much on machines that don't natively support it, but it does encrypt the drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 37761185
since i can customize it myself in future. Client can expect to have any modification and I am looking to code it myself.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37761188
What version of VB are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37761195
This may be possible.

You can use a software called from
http://www.truecrypt.org/

Open in new window



and read it through a method explained here

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1315677/is-there-an-way-to-programatically-read-a-file-from-a-truecrypt-disk-into-memory

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 37762247
im using vb 6.0, above is the post for c++. Since Im new to it, what c program interface should i use to execute the code
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762330
You can use vb.net or C# via visual studio.net. since you are already familiar with vb6.0 you will be able to easily code it via vb.net in visual studio.

Try going through the basics of vb.net on msdn.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 37763449
just some questions on the code line below

class TrueCrypeStart
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)


im assuming the string argument is the filepath used to mount the file from the drive. Is that so? Is the filepath hardcoded in the code below in mount info? can i have an example...

tc.StartInfo.Arguments = string.Format("/v \"{0}\" /p \"{1}\" /q", ...mount info ..., password); // for quiet!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 37764551
im going to redirect my question to another forum, since i got the answer that i needed here
0