Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking For PIM Recommendations

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What's the best PIM (Personal Information Manager) that you have used. I'm prepared to pay $100 for a good one.

The best I have found so far for my purposes is Harmony (formerly Do-Organiser). It handles tasks well with separate forlders & sub folders for the various categories. There is some control over what tasks appear in the appointments area. However like all PIMs I've tried, it's great in certain areas and lacking in others.

Programs like Outlook, and Calendarscope are useless when it comes to task management and are automatically eliminated from my quest.

So what do you recommend based on your personal experience ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37761187
Try this one.

http://hitask.com/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764524
EssentialPIM
http://www.essentialpim.com
Freeware version
Payware version ($40)

There is a free and paid version.  You can try it out either by using their free version or by using their trial full version.  A compare between free and pay versions is listed at:

http://www.essentialpim.com/?r=products&pr=essentialpim&prr=provsfree

It creates hierarchical lists to ToDo items which is what it sound like you want.  In the full version, you can even use tabs to further separate notes (so you have have a hierarchical tree of notes and within each tree node you can have subcategories within a note).

I was going to make this my Outlook replacement if and when I drop Microsoft Office but the free version only supports 1 e-mail account and I have several.  The pay version doesn't have that limit.  However, it appears they changed that since I last trialed the free version to allow unlimited number of e-mail accounts in the free version.  I came close to paying the $40 to get the full EPIM version but a saved search at eBay got me a legit Office 2003 for $42.

There is also a portable version so you can take it with you on a USB flash drive.  There's a network version so you can share public calendars, contacts, todo lists, appointments, notes, password lists, along with setting priorities to let you use EPIM in workgroups.  There's a 30-day trial for either the standalone desktop/portable version or the network version, or the freeware version may be sufficient for you.

Some screenshots are here:
http://www.essentialpim.com/?r=products&pr=essentialpim&prr=screenshots

You didn't mention if you wanted a local app solution, an online solution, or something else.  Amit's suggestion of HiTask is an online task manager (from their site, "HiTask is an online task manager and to-do list tool").  EPIM is more like the local client that you're used to with Outlook or Calendarscope as your PIM.  In a way, this like using Google Apps for online docs and mini-apps or using MS Office.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37781637
Many thanks. I'll give epim a trial run.
0