Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xendesktop 5 Printing

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
I am streaming a pooled image to 30 desktops.  I have read a good bit of the documentation but am unclear on the best method to provide printing.  I saw options in provisioning server, the delivery controller, and I suppose adding the printer to the VDI disk?

The printers are on a windows printer server?  What is the best and simplest option.   I am  on supporting the environment.
0
Comment
Question by:ehojr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37763207
if your users (XenDesktops) near the printserver ...
best is using a printserver and mapping the networkprinter to the session.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37763241
if you have remote users and these should print at their local printers you can use the same "Remote Print features" like with xenApp:
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-rho/cds-printing-rho.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764165
One easy method would be, install all the printers to the Vdisk. Both local and network printers. Once done, go the device collection in PVS, select a particualar device>properties> select Vdisk and you find an tab for printers. Where you will see both local and desktop printers. Select the printers which you want, so it will available to the devices.

Also make sure you have enabled printers, on vdisk pool, options, enable printers managment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehojr
ID: 37832587
The printing is local and it is on a network print server.  I was wanting to avoid messing with the vdisk image.  Can I do this through the ddc or pvs?
0