Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After P2V powered up new VM and getting BSOD

Posted on 2012-03-24
31
Medium Priority
?
5,555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
I recently did a P2V of a machine and now it is stuck in an endliess boot cycle with a BSOD saying:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer.  If this screen appears again follow these steps:

Check for viruses on your computer.  Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers.  Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configurd and terminated.  Run chkdsk /f to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

Technical information:
*** Stop:  0x0000007B (0xF78A2A94, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 16
  • 14
31 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 37761258
This means you probably have a misconfiguration related to the provision of memory to the virtual machine.  Try adjusting your memory settings on the VM before starting it up to see if you can get it working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761273
Oh I think you are onto something.  I do have an alarm on Memory Usage


Also in Events I have a message:

Warning message on VM1.  Insufficient video RAM.  The maximum resolution of the virtual machine will be limited to 1176x885.  To use the configured maximum resolution of 2560x1600, increase the amount of video RAM allocated to this virtual machine by setting svga.vramSize="1638400" in the virtual machines configuration file.

Not sure how to do this?

Memory in Edit Settings is 2GB
Total Video Memory 4MB
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761312
this is usually the result of an incorrect storage controller specified.

what was the physical machine storage controller, and which storage controller has been used in the VM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761354
The Physical machine was a Dell Poweredge 1955 blade server.

I am not sure how to check this on the VM side, but given this is my first blade migration I am guessing I need to configure something different.  Any help would be great?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761357
Right click VM, Edit Settings, Storage Controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761365
I went here but only have:
Memory
CPUs
Video Card
VMCI device
Hard disk 1
Hard disk 2
CD/DCD drive 1
USB Controller
Network Adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761367
I can't add a SCSI device because there are no non-disk SCSI devices available on the host.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761386
Yes, this is likely to be the issue, the conversion has converted to an IDE VM, the Physical Machine was a RAID/SCSI. Hence the Stop 0x07B error.

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016192
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761407
The second one looks easier, but I can't connect to it via converter because it keeps cycling BSOD and rebooting.

The first article I am not sure how to get into the ESXi service console?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761413
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761414
fyi, you do the second article, before Conversion!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761496
I browse the datastore and thought I could download the .vmdk edit it and upload it.  Would this work?  Also I have two 12,299,260 K with a provissioned size and also 1.vmdk 143,375,400 with no provisioned size.  Would I want to edit both?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761501
Would this work?

no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37761525
Ok got into Putty now just trying to get down to the file.  Will post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762750
Was able to get in and set lsilogic but now on boot up get "Error loading Operating System"

In the datastore I have:
corp.domain.com.vmdk 12,299,260.00 K Provisioned 143,279,500KB
corp.domain.com_1.vmdk 143,375,400

When I add the disks they show
Hard disk 1 Provisioned 136.737304 GB Thin
Hard disk 2 Provisioned 136.733398 GB Thick

Could it be confusing which disk to boot off?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762795
Error Loading Operating System is a default message No OS found.

Clearly there is data on the disk, as before it blue screened because of incorrect storage controller.

Try Buslogic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762801
Get same results
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762809
what version of Converter did you use?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762813
can we also check the OS is Retail or Volume, its not OEM, eg OS came with the server when purchased, eg Dell OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762815
Verion 5 of Converter and Volume license
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762825
I went into another VM that is working and it is LSILogic so I set it back and same thing
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762828
was this converted from the same model of blade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762833
It was a 1955 Dell Equalogic Blade and I ran the conversion from version 5
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762837
what is the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762840
Windows 2003 standard
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762843
A number of options exist

1. try another conversion, specifying controller
2. Repair existing OS using original media
3. Use Symantec Backup and Recovery, to take an image, and convert the image to VM using Converter 4.3. not supported in 5.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37762858
I think I'll try option 1.  Thanks sooo much for all the help!  When I rerun the conversion will there be an option in the configuration to change the controller before it converts?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762860
yes, at the end in advanced settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37773481
Ok I will try it again next weekend.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 37822114
Thank you so much for all the details as I learned a great deal through the process as well.
Convertiing this weekend with specifying the controller resolved the issue and it is now virtual!
Excellent guidance and support assistance!!!!
0