Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

protect a file from opening

Posted on 2012-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've the following situation:

There are one or more files ascii plain/text in a folder and I need that no one can open and view the contents or copy the file except that it can be loaded by a single application of a third party supplier that I can not change. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:leorocha
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1000 total points
ID: 37761260
yes, you must set up the application to be run by a specific user and then give only that user "read" rights on that file
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37761294
This tutorial should tell you all you need to know about how to Take Ownership and change the Permissions of files and folders:

http://www.7tutorials.com/take-ownership-and-change-permissions-files-and-folders
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37761351
leorocha--A fairly lame approach would be to hide the folder in an unlikely spot and then change its name.  You could also change the names of the files.  This would not prevent others from opening the folder or the files, but they would have to search pretty hard to find the folder.  The folder also would not be readily apparent and therefore attract curiosity  and attempts to open.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37761430
rename the extension of file to .exe, that will make users to get confused and even if any one tries to open it up, a pop will open up, how do you want to open the file etc., etc.,
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37761746
security via obscurity is not a good approach. Using NTFS file permissions as noted above is the best approach.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37761878
i will go with wasimibm
Add all files to a folder
Use Winrar to compress the folder and set password to the rar file
then change the extension of rar to something else or remove the extension
files will be secure :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37762305
Well :) .. I am glad that i could be of help.. also please remember to close this question...!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 37781727
None of the above is usefull for this situation. I expected an answer such as "inhibit the execution of NOTEPAD.EXE or any other application that can display the contents of a file, copy, rename or delete it. Or set XP to run your application only and disable all the keys or commands that provide access to the DOS screen.

In short, I need to run windows start my application only and disable all the buttons, keys and commands that enable start or close other software that is being used, access the DOS screen, windows explorer, notepad, etc.. Appreciate the assistance of someone who has had experience in similar situations.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37783127
then what is the need of this file, store in a secure location where no one can access...!!!

or create a different user on the same machine and place the file in his home folder.. so that only the user or an administrator can have the access to such a file...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37784285
In short, I need to run windows start my application only and disable all the buttons, keys and commands that enable start or close other software that is being used, access the DOS screen, windows explorer, notepad, etc.. Appreciate the assistance of someone who has had experience in similar situations.

Why didn't you say so in the first place.  In other words, you want this computer to run in a kiosk mode in which only 1 program can run

Which is entirely different from preventing other applications opening a data file.

through local policy or group policy lock down the machine and in the registry change the shell from explorer.exe to your application.
0