[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamically add the checkboxlist checked value of asp.ne/C# in a stored procedure of sql server 2008

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am using Asp.net/C# 3 tiers Architecture, i have 3 checkboxlists and there are several checkboxes in each checkboxlist, im sending the parameters of every checked checkbox value to sqlserver 2008 as a parameter and then include it in the select statement.

the problem i have is im sending all checkboxes as a parameter and then in sql server stored procedure im checking with if statement that if this is not empty then include it in the select statement so for this i have included a lot of if statements,

my question is that is there any way to build a dynamically sql server stored procdeure which check the parameters that if it is not empty then it include it in the select statement otherwise ignore it.

any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:shah36
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37761346
Would not it be better to build field names separated by comma and pass it to the stored procedure?

For example, if checkbox1 is checked, checkbox2 is not checked, checkbox3 is checked and checkbox4 is checked, then

you pass "field1, field3, field4" to the stored procedure.  By the way the string you pass would become fully dynamic.

then in your stored procedure, the select statement would look something like.....
select field1, field3, field4 from mytable

Just an idea.

HTH
Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah36
ID: 37761352
thanks ashok, please can u give me an example as  i need to write the stored procedure in sql server , how can i make the string in asp.net/C# and then how do i convert that string in stored procedure and use it in the select statement in sql server.

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761429
Create stored procedure like this.....

USE [AdventureWorks]
GO


SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[TestFieldPass]
  @field_names varchar(500)
AS
  set nocount on
  set ansi_warnings off
 
  declare @strSQL varchar(1500);
 
  set @strSQL = 'select ' + @field_names + ' from Person.Contact';
 
  EXEC(@strSQL)


Testing.....

USE [AdventureWorks]
GO

DECLARE      @return_value int

EXEC      @return_value = [dbo].[TestFieldPass]
            @field_names = N'Phone,EmailAddress'

SELECT      'Return Value' = @return_value

GO
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761468
On ASP.NET side (assuming CheckBoxList1.Items[i].Text has fieldname)

string sql ='';

      for (int i = 0; i < CheckBoxList1.Items.Count; i++)
      {
        if (CheckBoxList1.Items[i].Selected == true)
        {
         sql += CheckBoxList1.Items[i].Text + ",";
        }
      }

sql.Remove(sql.Length - 1, 1);

Open in new window


Now you can pass sql (as FieldNames parameter to your Stored Procedure).

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37763798
Please post your Stored Procedure as it stands and we can make more appropriate suggestions.  Typically you can pass all your checkbox values as a single parameter, either as a tinyint or Xml.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shah36
ID: 37860140
Thank you very much for your help. It worked really fine.
0