Solved

Cordleess Phone Cannot Connect to Specific Number

Posted on 2012-03-24
12
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Problem with Vtech DECT 6.0 Dual Handset Cordless 6041 Phone
cannot connect to specific number

both phones work perfectly except to a specific # in Michigan (gets a normal busy after about 60 seconds of silence). The land line phone connects to same number just fine from same jacks. Have reset all I know how to reset. Phone company says they never heard of such a thing. I have unregistered and re-registered both handsets to no avail.

I've tried everything else......... thought I'd try you guys.
Thanks,
---GRIFF
0
Comment
Question by:griff4345
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37761362
Try Pulse dial

The dial type is preset to touch tone. If you have pulse (rotary) service,
the dial type must be changed.
• Press MENU/SELECT to display menu when in idle mode.
• Press or to reach Setup BS. Press MENU/SELECT.
• Press or to reach Dial type . Press MENU/SELECT.
• A checkmark is shown next to the current selection. Press or
to choose between tone and Pulse . Press MENU/SELECT.
• The screen displays Stored and you’ll hear a confirmation beep.

See if it makes a diffrence..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 37761382
I don't have rotary.......all is TT.......... all works fine on all except this one single number in Michigan, which has no problems receiving any other local/LD calls.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37761391
when you call from your phone to other phone, does that number even rings i.e. when called from your cordless phone.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 37761442
No ring......there is a 30-60 second pause before a normal busy signal. Call from the land line and there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37761730
I'm almost certain it would be an issue on their end, not yours, though I'm not sure what that issue would be, as it is indeed a strange one.

My other suggestion was, you might want to 're-topic' this. You selected a 'cell phone' topic when we're discussing land lines. I'd also select Telecommunications as a topic as you might get some experts in that area who search and filter for those topics only who might miss this question.

Just some ideas.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 37761734
I have to agree with the re-topic suggestion. I can easily see where this might get missed. Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 37763483
Is the Michigan number local or long distance?

Have you tried dialing a 1 before the area code?
Can they call you?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 37765359
Michigan number is LD.........did not try a 1 before.... never needed to..... yes, they can call in.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 300 total points
ID: 37769586
try a 1
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 37789526
The "1" worked........... of course, it did!!! If I shared with you what just went on with my family and how I got stuck with this problem, you would chuckle for sure. I'm certain I look like a fool to you, but I'm used to that! Thanks for your time and you get the points. Thanks to all others for their efforts -- it is always appreciated. This one is equivalent to the simplicity of changing the Nicad battery in the MB.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 37789531
I have lots of comments, but can't verbalize them here (grin).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 37789851
Glad it worked. I had similar issues when the phone company made everyone dial the area code even for local calls.
0