Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to terminate a Windows process

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Running Windows 7, I am trying to create a batch file to terminate a Windows process with "taskkill".  It is an executable file with the path: "C:\Program Files\FreeFileSync\Bin\RealtimeSync_W32.exe"    If I include the entire path, the error is: "invalid query".  If I include only the name of the executable file, the error is: "process does not exist."
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelden
ID: 37761416
try:

taskkill /F /IM RealtimeSync_W32.exe

/F will force the termination
/IM is needed to find the right process
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 37761427
Thank you for your comment.  As it turns out, there is a parent process (RealtimeSync.exe) which causes the RealtimeSync_W32.exe to launch.  Terminating the parent process, and forcing termination of the child process works:

taskkill /IM "RealtimeSync.exe" /F /T

Would you mind showing me how to convert this command line to a batch file?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 37761435
just copy the command in a notepad and save the file as "xyz.bat"

Include the quotes while saving a file and save as type "All types"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 37761540
Works like a charm.
0