Solved

How to start and stop Tomcat..

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I just installed and configured tomcat.

Question: How can I start and stop it?

The book I was reading says to run using:

C:\jakarta-tomcat-4.0-b5/bin/startup.bat                                   <-- old version, from the book
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 7.0     <-- new version I just installed

even under C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 7.0/bin there is no startup.bat

If I figure this out then stopping it will be easy too.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 125 total points
ID: 37761424
check this out..

http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-4.1-doc/RUNNING.txt

this is 4+ doc, the same instructions would apply to your version too..!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 37761626
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37762065
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 37762069
wasimibm,

The information is too old.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 250 total points
ID: 37762450
Eghtebas,

I think it's permission problem for the following URL that you refered:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/J2EE/JSP/Q_27647430.html

However, do you have the same problem?? If you use Vista or Win7 then right click on that and try 'Run as Administrator' or change permission settings.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 125 total points
ID: 37764633
Its OS(windows 7) problem it will show like that only .

you can start in 3 ways :

1.Config ur tomcat in your IDE and start and stop
2. go to command promt   go up to bin folder
 ....bin > java -jar bootsriploader.jar

3. http://localhost:8080/manager 

8080 is your port no change if you specifed anything
0