[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report on x64 machines

Posted on 2012-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
i can not run any reports on VS 2010 on x64 machines
error message
After that, I get a normal crash error:

To prevent possible data loss before loading the designer, the following errors must be resolved:  
 
   
 
    1 Error  
 
    Why am I seeing this page?  
 
 
 
 
 
   An error has occurred while attempting to load the Crystal Reports runtime. Either the Crystal Reports registry key permissions are insufficient or the Crystal Reports runtime is not installed correctly. Please install the appropriate Crystal Reports redistributable (CRRedist*.msi) containing the correct version of the Crystal Reports runtime (x86, x64, or Itanium) required. Please go to http://www.businessobjects.com/support for more information.    
 
 
 
     
Instances of this error (1)  
 
1.   Show Call Stack  
 
at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.CheckForCrystalReportsRuntime()
at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument..cctor()  
   
Help with this error  
 
Could not find an associated help topic for this error. Check Windows Forms Design-Time error list  
 
   
Forum posts about this error  
 
Search the MSDN Forums for posts related to this error
0
Comment
Question by:squrany
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 37761422
To prevent possible data loss before loading the designer, the following errors must be resolved:  
 
   
 
    2 Errors  
 
  Ignore and Continue  
    Why am I seeing this page?  
 
 
 
 
 
   Could not load file or assembly 'log4net, Version=1.2.10.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.    
 
 
 
     
Instances of this error (1)  
 
1.   Show Call Stack  
 
at CrystalDecisions.Shared.SharedUtils..cctor()  
   
Help with this error  
 
Could not find an associated help topic for this error. Check Windows Forms Design-Time error list  
 
   
Forum posts about this error  
 
Search the MSDN Forums for posts related to this error  
 
 
   
 
 
 
   The variable 'CRV' is either undeclared or was never assigned.     Go to code  
   
 
 
 
     
Instances of this error (1)  
 
1.   HelpDesk frm_rpt.Designer.vb Line:41 Column:1   Show Call Stack  
 
at System.ComponentModel.Design.Serialization.CodeDomSerializerBase.Error(IDesignerSerializationManager manager, String exceptionText, String helpLink)
at System.ComponentModel.Design.Serialization.CodeDomSerializerBase.DeserializeExpression(IDesignerSerializationManager manager, String name, CodeExpression expression)
at System.ComponentModel.Design.Serialization.CodeDomSerializerBase.DeserializeExpression(IDesignerSerializationManager manager, String name, CodeExpression expression)
at System.ComponentModel.Design.Serialization.CodeDomSerializerBase.DeserializeStatement(IDesignerSerializationManager manager, CodeStatement statement)  
   
Help with this error  
 
MSDN Help  
 
   
Forum posts about this error  
 
Search the MSDN Forums for posts related to this error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelden
ID: 37761425
Have you tried to set your VS solution to x86/x32?
Perhaps you have set it to AnyCPU or x64.
In this case it could be that you haven't installed the x64 version of Crystal Reports which you need to run an AnyCPU or x64 build of your program.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37761462
Is this on the development machine?

If not, what did you install with your application for rystal?
Did you use the VS2010 CR runtimes?
http://www.businessobjects.com/jump/xi/crvs2010/us2_default.asp

http://scn.sap.com/people/coy.yonce/blog/2010/11/12/crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-2010-production-release-now-available

mlmcc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37765023
  Could not load file or assembly 'log4net, Version=1.2.10.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.    

Do you have log4net assembly in your GAC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:squrany
ID: 37803227
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

it still not solved
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37803228
Answer the question if you want a solution.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37816573
I think we need more information to see if this problem can be sorted. Installing log4net to GAC may solve the problem as error points to that assembly but if author does not come back then I think #2
0