Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mobile Web application development with html5

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello,

We are looking into Mobile application development using Html5 and webservices that would return JSON object.

There are ways to secure the web services. However if data is being displayed in Plain Html5, would that be secured if SSL is applied.

Bhavin
0
Comment
Question by:mauneeld
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:designatedinitializer
designatedinitializer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37761450
Data display has nothing to do with it. TLS means Transport Layer Security. If you are on a secure (HTTPS:) connection, data is sent encrypted back and forth.

Are you trying to protect the data from the user? If that is so, then you must develop a native application and forget about webapps.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770621
With SSL You can safely encrypt all the http requests sent to server and responses retrieved from server.

It does include html5 markup as well which is the part of data sent back to the client browser by the server. So applying ssl does encrypt the entire HTTP Request.

So all in all, yes if you apply SSL on web server, your entire http communication will be secured. And By the way, the Web Services That Returns JSON Data(Rest Ful Services in WCF) over http can only be secured using SSL.

So go for it....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mauneeld
ID: 37778242
I still want to know further on when to use a native app vs HTML5 app.
HTML5 would have clear advantage of cross platform, whereas native app would work on that particular platform.
But does any one know what are limitations of mobile application development using HTML5?

Thanks,
Bhavin
0