Solved

Laptop RAM Upgrade

Posted on 2012-03-24
17
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi,

Quick question here.

I'm working on a laptop - specifically an HP Pavilion G6.

It has 6GB of RAM (1x 4GB & 1x 2GB).

The RAM is showing up as PC3-10700 (667MHz) on CPU-Z.

I'm looking into upgrading this to 8GB, but if I'm doing so, I may as well get some decent speed RAM.

What kind of RAM would I be looking for? I'll be getting two 4GB sticks.

Any info greatly appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 37761517
Hi tetrauk,

What's the exact model?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37761518
The speed you have is already ideal. Keep the 4GB stick and get another one of the same type, then replace the 2GB module with it.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 37761527
I suggest you go to www.crucial.com or www.kingston.com and use their tool to select what RAM is appropriate for your system.

That said, you might want to consider going higher.

And THAT said, BE CAREFUL if you go higher.  I'm fresh (less than 24 hours ago) off upgrading my Acer laptop from 8 GB to 16 GB.  The SPEC says it maxed out at 8 GB.  But it's working (so far - and I really expect indefinitely) fine with 16 GB.  I did the same thing years ago with a Dell Inspiron laptop that supposedly maxed out at 1 GB, I was running 1.5 GB.  And my Acer desktop supposedly maxed out at 4 GB yet I'm running 6.  But despite my success, I have had issues from time to time.  The Acer Desktop works fine with 2x2 GB and 2x1 GB.  But try 4x2 and it fails to boot.  An HP laptop I have works fine with a 2 GB and 1 GB, but not with 2x2GB.

And of course, if you exceed the RAM spec of the laptop you likely TECHNICALLY void the warranty - if you have one left on it.

Just things to think about.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37761541
Hi guys, thanks for your replies so far.

It's a HP Pavilion g6-1241SA.

The speed I have is ideal? I'm a newbie to RAM specifications, however I'm sure I could get 1333MHz rather than 667MHz?

As for the maximum amounts of RAM - HP and the Cruical scanner both state I can have a maximum of 8GB - are you saying that technically, it may be able to cope with more than 8?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 100 total points
ID: 37761598
DDR3 PC3-10700 is actually 1333 MHz, AFAIK. Since it's dual-channel memory, it will deliver 2x 667 MHz.

I think your RAM is fine. I would just replace the 2 GB with a 4 GB stick to give you a total of 8 GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37761613
Ahh okay, I understand now.

How about upgrading to 16GB even though HP and Crucial say that the maximum supported memory is 8GB?

What are the risks?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Matz
Julian Matz earned 100 total points
ID: 37761641
The risks are that it might not work, system instability, increased power consumption, or RAM modules might not get enough power. It's hard to know really. The only way to know for sure is to try it. Personally, I'd probably stick with the stated max. That said, HP claim on one of their website's pages that your laptop's max is 6GB, probably incorrect though.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 37761707
In my opinion, with almost 18 years of professional experience, there is ALMOST no risk of permanent damage in trying to use more memory than the stated SUPPORTED maximum. I've never seen it happen. That said you could be the first.

Based on my experience and knowledge, I would estimate the following:
75% chance you can install a single 8 GB SoDIMM and have a perfectly functional system with 12 GB of RAM.
67% chance you can install two standard 8GB SoDIMMs and have a perfectly functional system with 16 GB of RAM.
33% chance the system doesn't perform the power on self test (POST) properly and you have to put the old RAM back in to get it to work (or can go to 12 GB not 16 and still be ok)
1% chance you permanently damage the system and it needs to be replaced.

Your biggest risk, in my opinion, is wasting the money on the 8 GB SoDIMMs and having to sell them on eBay or return them for a restocking fee.

Should you try it? Depends on who you are and what you want the upgrade for. I want to run 3 VMs of Windows server 8 so I needed a laptop with 16 GB of RAM. I was prepared to buy a new laptop if this one didn't work with the 16 GB. Since I'd have had to buy the SoDIMMs anyway if I got a new laptop, I figured I'd try the RAM first in the old one and if it worked, I saved myself $800.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37761769
> How about upgrading to 16GB even though HP and
> Crucial say that the maximum supported memory is 8GB?
Look on the Mainboard tab in CPU-Z for the Chipset and Southbridge identifiers, then google the specs on those to see how much memory they actually support with the CPU it has.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37762283
Many PC shops allow you to bring in the Laptop then try the memory first with it before you buy it. If you want to try using more than what's guaranteed by HP that is what I would do...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37762953
Look on the Mainboard tab in CPU-Z for the Chipset and Southbridge identifiers, then google the specs on those to see how much memory they actually support with the CPU it has.

This is what I have in the 'Mainboard' section of CPU-Z:

Screenshot of CPUz Report.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 150 total points
ID: 37763042
Here's the specs for Sandy Bridge - http://www.cpu-world.com/Cores/Sandy%20Bridge.html
Click the link there that matches the CPU the computer has.
In the Architecture section, see how much physical memory it says the combination can handle.

e.g. I presume it has a mobile processor
i3 - 16GB
i7-2640M - 8GB
i7-2960XM - 16GB
Celeron B840 - 8GB

So if it says 8GB there, the limit is probably not just because HP says so; if it says 16GB there, 16GB might well work even though HP says only 8GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37763092
Thanks a lot for your help - much appreciated.

I'm likely to be spending money here so I don't want to get it wrong - I have attached the complete CPU-Z report.

I'm guessing the 'M' on "i5-2430M" means mobile?

Cheers,

EDIT: Seems it can take 16GB?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 37763123
As I mentioned, take the Laptop to a PC shop and try the modules there before buying them. Turn the device on and check if it works and whether the RAM is properly recognized, within the BIOS and the OS. If it gets properly recognized there should be no issue and you can buy the modules. This is, at least here in Switzerland usually no problem at all. Often I can even take the memory home, test it, and if it doesn't work in the PC, I can bring it back and don't have to pay anything.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37763447
Looks like it should handle 16GB.
http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Core_i5/Intel-Core%20i5%20Mobile%20i5-2430M.html

I've never seen a store that would let you try the SODIMMs before you buy 'em, but that doesn't mean you won't be able to find one.  :-)

I would (and recommend you) buy a matched 16GB set, such as http://amazon.com/dp/B006DI9PG8
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37763518
"I've never seen a store that would let you try the SODIMMs before you buy 'em"

Maybe you just never asked, or you are only talking of online stores, not the physical ones (those you have to walk into, and when you buy something pay in cash or similar).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37764089
Maybe some just can't grasp the meaning of, "that doesn't mean you won't be able to find one."
0