Solved

offsite backup recommendations

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
595 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
can anyone recommend a good offsite backup company for MSPs?

i have used mozy, they were a disaster. i am using intronis now but its very expensive and their support is horrible.

i am looking at vault logix now.

any other tips?

all of my clients are commercial.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IMIronMan
IMIronMan earned 167 total points
ID: 37761520
I can't recommend anyone personally because I am not aware of your needs, but I did stumble across a good comparison chart:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_online_backup_services

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 167 total points
ID: 37761545
Hi datatechdc,

I can recommend LogMeIn Backup. If you wanted, you could sell this as a service to your clients. 10 PCs, for example would cost about $27.95 per PC, per year.

https://secure.logmein.com/IE/products/backup/features.aspx

Another suggestion would be Amazon S3, with the Duplicati backup client. Duplicati is an open-source backup client based on Duplicity.

http://www.duplicati.com/

Amazon S3 is a scalable cloud service for file storage. Amazon S3 costs from about $0.04 per GB to $0.13 per GB.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 166 total points
ID: 37761850
try Zmanda
http://www.zmanda.com/
i heard a lot about them
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ever notice how you can't use a new drive in Windows without having Windows assigning a Disk Signature?  Ever have a signature collision problem (especially with Virtual Machines?)  This article is intended to help you understand what's going on and…
Storage devices are generally used to save the data or sometime transfer the data from one computer system to another system. However, sometimes user accidentally erased their important data from the Storage devices. Users have to know how data reco…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

932 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now