[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert vb.net application to web application

Posted on 2012-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have an application that is written in VB.Net 2005, Sql Server 2005 and I use Crystal Reports for the printing.

My question is:
Can this application be converted to a web application utilizing Crystal Reports for the printing and where can I have this done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761606
Yes, you can run VS2005 Crystal applications on the web
Here is a tutorial on usiing Crystal with VS2005
http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

What do you mean where can you get it converted?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37765019
>where can I have this done?

On your computer but if you are talking about outsourcing then its a different story.

I hope you have used proper separation of concern techniques in your project which will now minimize your work.
0