Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you make Win 7 show the full path on address bar

Posted on 2012-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, I'm trying to create a command and is asking I show the full path of where the item is located on my computer.  It happens to be the Local Area Connection Shortcut.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37761652
You can either highlight the path again to expand it fully or switch to classic
Windows theme (right click desktop > personalize).

start > type in folder options > under view tab > select show full folder path in address bar (classic theme only)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 37761658
Simplest fix is to click in the white space to the right of the named folder blocks and you will get the full path conversion. This works even if the location is on a network drive or UNC.

Globally you can change this by opening a Windows Explorer window and pressing the function key F10 to see the hidden menus menus (if they are hidden). Click on Tools and then Folder Options and then the View Tab. In here you will find a checkbox for "Display full path in the title bar (Classic theme only).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 37761662
I wish I could type faster... <grin>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37761970
Technodweeb
I been playing around with this but getting no ware.What exactly do you mean by "folder blocks".  I openned up my documen folder and right clicked on the right of the folder name but I get a contextual menu or what ever you call it with a bunch of options but none say anything about a full path.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37761976
you need to left click to the space on the right of the last word in the address bar.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 37762673
The first image shows the address bar in native format:
Native Format
This image shows the full path displayed after you click in the white space to the right of the last folder name as shown above:
Expanded Format
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37763991
I can see the evidence so I'm not disputing you and I really appreciate you going through all that work for me BUT;
Here is what I get when I click in that area with either the left or right button on my laptop;
copy address
copy address to text
edit address
delete history

So why won't it work for me?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764062
You're bringing up the context menu by right clicking.  It works normally by left clicking.  Check your mice settings and make sure the buttons are not swapped.

After you do so, close out of the menus and try again.
0