Solved

Zone alarm

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
If I have zone alarm on, will the hacker know which website I have visited if I have not deleted the web histry?
0
Comment
Question by:ccressy5
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ccressy5
ID: 37761591
Any expert available to answer my question?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 500 total points
ID: 37761660
The whole point of having ZoneAlarm is to prevent hackers from accessing your system. But to answer your question, If they are somehow able to get through it and remotely access your system, then, yes, they will be able to see your web history. If that's the case though, I'd think there'd be a whole lot more you'd want to worry about than web history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccressy5
ID: 37762308
one more question: whenever I try to sign in into my google or other mail box, there is a bar jump up from the bottom of the window: Do you want window to remember your password?  yes    No  then they disappear so quickly that I do not have time to click No. May I ask what can I do to prevent this bar jump up? Will this be the hacker working behind?

Regarding web histry, if Zone alarm can not protect me, then what can I do so that the hacker will npt be able to see my web history?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37762325
Ok...

Generally, web browsers will always ask you if you want them to remember your password with any site that requires you to login with credentials.

With regard to your second question... do you have any solid indication that you have someone who is compromising your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccressy5
ID: 37762489
yes. There is someone who compromise my system for more than two years. However I understand if i report to police, the police will be too busy to look after my case.  

They try to compromise my system in a different way from others. They try to crash my computer when I just started up my computer before Zone alarm can jump out to protect me. Or they crash my computer when I try to shut my system down, Zone alarm is closed but the computer has not been completely shutted down yet. So after two years being hacked, i have work out my strategy: I started my computer without connecting internet first, then when Zone alarm signal jump out, I connect my laptop to internet, go to control panel to reset the internet option, then I check my mail. When I finish all my work, i go to contro panel again, delete all the web histry i have visited, then i disconnect my laptop to internet before I shut down my computer.

By the way, the hacker now hs changed his strategy, he knows it is quite tough to hack in into my system, so they started to hack my contact to get my information. In that case, I can do nothing. So I try to contact my friends by text message from my apple's I phone.

By the way, in the previous statement, you said if they can remotely access my system, then..... My question is: how can they remotely access to my system? Can you teach me that and can you teach me how can I aviod being hacked by these remotely access to my system?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37775886
I know this is closed but I'd like to add to reassure you the best practises is knowledge,
when you understand how hackers viruses spyware etc function everything else is simplified.
First there is no software that can 100% prevent everything it is always up to you the user to make some decisions, every possible avenue is taken to help folks keep safe but nothing can help you if you decide to visit a web page that your AV reports as suspicious.
Pawn sites or illegal places.
Closing the doors that have been opened is the only way out.
If you have been hacked then you need to change your user name and account with your isp.
Change your email address and from then on you should be safe.
Once you do that everything known about you previously is changed.
Email your family and friends with your new address.
Store or your files including emails off line on a USB2 or USB3 external drive 1 terrabyte
very safe as you unplug it.
If your windows is compromised dies or is nolonger bootable all your files images video letters everything is safe.

Banking online I created a new account in my bank it is a day account with just a small amount cash or don't use online banking.
Change your passwords often.
Disable remote access
in windows 7 Control Panel\System and Security\System
on the left remote settings untick allow Remote assistance
Remote desktop Don't allow connections.
Emails is the first door.
If you don't know who it is from delete it.
If you do know the person's name in a suspicious email ring them and ask them or email them did you send this. Sometimes a friends name can be hacked if it is a suspicious email  from a friend in some town in the world on holidays asking for money delete it regardless.
Banks Papal or any financial institution will never ask you to provide your bank details.

With the internet world keeping everything in the security up to date everyday is paramount.
With everything up to date you are protected a lot more.

Understanding the internet and what is out there is the same trip as the real world
these little guides will fill in some gaps.

How do I know if my computer has been hacked?
9 Ways To Prevent Identity Theft By Computer Hackers

The 17 Most Dangerous Places on the Web threat level indicator be your guide.

This is the encyclopedia
Internet 101: the Fundamentals Every Internet User Should Know.
0