Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 System Information

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I am trying determine the memory requirements for running Terminal Services in a VW using VMWare.

Currently, I am having issues with high memory utilization on ALL 4 of my Terminal Servers, as well as my Printer Server (with only one printer on the server).  

When I look at system information on one of the TS servers it states the following:
-- Installed Physical Memory 8GB
-- Total Physical Memory 4GB
-- Availabe Physical Memory 2.84GB
Another one of my questions is the 1.16GB hidden is being used for the OS?

I am trying to figure out if I need more memory and how much.
0
Comment
Question by:cmhorvath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 1000 total points
ID: 37761875
If you have standard Edition of Server 2008 then your memory limitation is 4GB.
Have a look at this MS document:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx

Hiren
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762084
You are running 32 bit version of the os and as the earliermexpert pointed out likely standard version. 64 bit version has 32 GB limit for standard?
To assess system spec, you have to determine what an average user's tasks are and the resources they need. Then multiply this by the number of users that will likey be n the system at the same time.  This will be the base that you wld have to adjust based on the most involved user. Then you would have to guesstimate the increase in usage as well as users. Once you have those requirements, you then have to multiply it by a factor based on our system replacement policy. I.e.the factor will be less if your replacement cycle is every three years versus a five year replacement cycle. At that point you shula still allow fora 50% factor to provide additional flexibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cmhorvath
ID: 37787988
Thanks.  This is very helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cmhorvath
ID: 37787990
The link was helpful as well as how to calculate the amount of RAM necessary.
0