Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows file system performance testing tools

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi all,
Can i know what are the file system benchmark tools that are available to test for NTFS performance on windows?
Or are they any other ways to test its performance?
I've found for quite some time and most of the benchmark are run on linux:(

and what is the equivalent to check the cluster size of FAT32, as i know for NTFS i can just run the below command in command prompt
>>fsutil fsinfo ntfsinfo F:
but when i'm trying to look at a drive using FAT32, fsutil is not applicable.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:crazy4s
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 37761771
here are 3 different ones
Fat32 Cluster size: Open the Command Prompt, use chdsk [drive:] Among other useful info, this reports the cluster size as "xxxx bytes in each allocation unit"
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 37762252
in windows 7 you have the windows experience index for insight into prestations :  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-experience-index

as i understand it, windows IS also mainly a Unix program
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 37763153
crazy4s--
Perhaps of help--the Win 7 Reliability Monitor
Control Panel\Type "Reliability" (without quotes) in the search box at top right.

Also various Win 7 tools
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Performance Information and Tools, then click Advanced Tools on the left side.
0