Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide certain pages in a multiple document report when you click in the document check boxes in Adobe Acrobat 9

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
4,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi,

I have a 13 page pdf document and I want to hide one ore more pages from view in Adobe Arobat 9 when the following happens:

1) When I click on one or more check forms, one or more subsequent pages are hidden from view to the reader.

Please provide solution.

Thanks,

Amreska
0
Comment
Question by:amriska
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 37764006
Are you talking about interaction from Visual Basic or Microsoft Word when you mention "check forms" (or do you mean "check boxes in VB")?
(I notice you have placed this question under both VB and Word).

Are the Acrobat documents restricted in any way (i.e. cannot be saved)? That may cause a problem if there are restrictions.

I look forward to your response.

Cheers
Chris
(Australia)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 37766580
Unless all your users have a full copy of Acrobat rather than just the free Reader you will not be able to do this.

Check out http://forums.adobe.com/thread/839660
0
 

Author Comment

by:amriska
ID: 37766614
I have the full copy of Acrobat.  I want to program the Document, so that I can redact certain pages based on what I check in form boxes.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 37766655
Where are the form boxes situated. In a VB app, in the Adobe Document, where?

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 37766659
Searching through the Adobe forums on this topic there are ways to do this, but no real "easy" solution.

http://forums.adobe.com/message/3209396
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Raisin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37767755
I think the only way you can succesfully do this is via VB Program that will ask for the pages you want hidden, with the program constructing a NEW PDF by simply extracting each page from the original PDF and placing it in a new "trimmed" PDF"

I have already written VB code that creates Bookmarks in a PDFs automatically, but at the moment it does not actually hide existing pages. The user simply selects the required bookmarks.

I will look into incorporating a feature to HIDE pages that are NOT bookmarked.
(It will actually EXCLUDE those pages from a newly created PDF taking pages from the original).

That may be the only easy solution for your problem...What it means is that rather than
using "check boxes" you will stipulate via the VB code the pages you want to be visible
(or hidden). The VB Code will then create a version of the PDF having only pages that are NOT explicitly required to be excluded.

Of course you will end up with two different PDFs (the original plus the new smaller version).

Do you want me to investigate that possibility?
Of course the original must have security incorporated that allows this.
(Some PDF haves security which stops printing/emending etc.)

If you do not want to go with this method, then the tedious methods outlined in the reference supplied by "wobbled" is your only other option I think.

Cheers
Chris
0