Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain controller migration

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had a customer whose server hard disks broke and it was required to set up a temporary server during the repair of the production one. After installing the temporary server we need to setup the repaired server (both servers wil be installed in windows 2008). If one replaces the other, but they have different hardware configurations, how can I migrate users, configurations and applications setups without having to reinstall everything again.
Kind regards
Lucilia C
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hirenvmajithiya earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761841
You can do it using Acronis 2012, you can take an image of the server and while restoring you will have a universal restore option.
This option takes care of your changed hardware. I have done it on many systems.
Have a look at this: http://kb.acronis.com/content/13671
Want more help ???
http://kb.acronis.com/search/apachesolr_search/universal%20restore?filters=type%3Aarticle language%3Aen

This exactly fits your need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 37761980
The product you were reffering too is this?
http://www.acronis.co.uk/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
Will it work with windows 2008 Server?
Kind regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jandelbasanal
ID: 37762039
was that the only DC that was broke down? if yes, do you have backup? if you want to restore just DC components (e.g. users, DNS settings, dhcp, etc..) you can restore those data from backup to your new server. If you want to copy old apps from old server to the new one, that sounds tricky.You might reinstall some apps to the new server then overwrite those files from the old one that is broken. If you got it working thats the time you need to wipe your old harddisk and reinstall new OS. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37762194
if the old DC broke down and you have addiyional DC you need to seize fsmo roles first....
if you dont have secondary DC then you should have backup..
but if you dont have backup then you will not be able to do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 37763764
I do have a copy of the temporary server that has been installed as the productive one. Know the previous machine allocated to the production environment is repaired. I can do a windows backup ou windows image from the temporary server to migrate users, groups and data to the repaired server and discontinue the temporary one.
As I follow from previous comments migrating an SQLSERVER it's not so easy.
Regards
0