Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing backups

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
We use Carbonite to backup our files.  We are looking for a cheaper solution.  What are your thoughts about using Dropbox instead?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 1336 total points
ID: 37761788
I just set up a company on drivehq.com for a backup solution and they are very satisfied. Cost depends on how much data is being backed up, but when I called their sales department, I was offered about a 50% discount from their listed prices on their site. So it's worth it to call.  It also comes with extra storage, folder syncing, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 664 total points
ID: 37761838
i would highly recommend sugarsync
Its not as expensive and the features are superb
check out the comparison here
https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37761968
ok but what are your thoughts about dropbox, since that is what he is comfortable with?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37762125
Dropbox's main function (as I understand it) is a central place where you can 'drop' files and allow other users you give access to the ability to download those files, wherever they are in the world. I've never heard of it being used as a practical and professional Backup solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37762145
Dont these online backup programs tend to slow the computer down a little??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 1336 total points
ID: 37762179
Backups are usually at scheduled times (generally when the computer won't be in use), so no. With drivehq.com, the very first backup might take awhile (because it backs up every file/folder you specify), but every subsequent backup then skips over any file that hasn't been modified since the last backup, and it takes considerable less time.
0