Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie 9 prompts me when I drag and drop image to the my computer folder

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I do not want to be prompted
and right click -> save image
takes too much time
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762994
rgb192--I run IE9 on Wn 7 Ultimate SP1.  I get no "save image" option when I right click on a file and drag to "Computer".  I get "Copy Here" and "Move Here".  
If I left click and drag, when I drop the file it is dropped with no options, no prompts.
FWIW--"My Computer"  in Win 7 is called "Computer"
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763219
It is a security warning because you are moving a file from the internet zone to your computer "Do you want to allow files from this website to be copied to your computer".  You cannot turn this off, but you can use mozilla firefox and not get this security prompt. Also with firefox I actually get the image and not a webpage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37822379
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37823900
rgb192--You are welcome!
0