Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't start firewall or remote desktop win7 64bit

Posted on 2012-03-24
15
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a windows 7 64 bit system that will not allow me to start the firewall gives me an error 1068 the dependency service or group failed to start.  Also I can't remote to this sytem niether any suggestions... also I have ran mailwarebytes and updated it nothing found, remove macfee anti virus, also I am running ms essentails and that has found nothing.... also I ran this fix on ms site no luck http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_firewall_diagnostic/en-us 

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37761935
There is no Windows 7 reason for this stuff not to work. Perhaps disconnect from the internet, uninstall both Microsoft Security Essentials and McAfee, run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW at an admin command prompt). Restart, run SFC a second time if it finished with errors.

Now connect briefly to internet and see if RDP works.

Please let us know. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37761957
Click the orb and type in services.msc. Click the one that appears at the top under Programs (1).
Is the Base Filtering Engine service running?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37762004
often you may have some clues in the event log.
Also - reinstalling the last service pack, or uninstalling recently installed patches.
Also - try malwarebytes etc in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 37762089
I ran the sfc/scannow and windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations.


The baseline filtering engine could not start Error 5. Access is denied.

About to run malwarebytes in safe mode will let you know on that one shortly
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37762116
check the startup options for the baseline filtering service - it should logon as "local service"
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37762155
baseline filtering engine requires rpc (remote procedure call) to be started
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37762490
There now seems to be quite a bit wrong with your installation.

Make a new Windows Userid, make that new user is a member of the admin group and then restart with the new userid. Do the problems persist?  It may be profile related.

If not and if you have the Windows 7 DVD, you can start from it and do a Windows Repair. Be sure to backup your system first.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37762567
What did it say when you tried to start the RPC service so that the Base Filtering Engine service would start?

If you right-click a service name in services.msc and choose Properties, you can look on the Dependencies tab to see what it needs to run.

That tab will also show you the other services that rely on that service. I believe that's why Thinkpads_User noted there's quite a bit wrong... because there are a LOT of other services that need the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 37832493
Ok, I have setup a new profile and it still will not allow me to start the firewall service under the new profile ....

I really hate to do the repair to loose all my settings and I dont have the Win7 cd .... windows came preinstalled on the system

Any suggestions
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37833116
What did it say when you tried to start the RPC service so that the Base Filtering Engine service would start?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37833423
Deerek11

Awaiting your response
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37834039
Which version of Windows 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 37907873
Hello I am running windows 7 home premium ....... Also the RPC service is started the Base Filtering Engine is not but when I try to start it it gives me an Windows could not start the Base Filtering Engind service on the local computer.  Error 5 access is denied.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37907912
FYI - win 7 repair wont lose all your settings - however if you are paranoid (as it pays to be sometimes) make an image of the hdd using something like acronis or stoarge craft, then do the repair - if things get worse at least you have a point in time you can easily go back to.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37908481
Follow the instructions in this MS TechNet blog to restore the BSE and Firewall services (the registry 'merge' files are attached to that blog, too).

http://blogs.technet.com/b/asiasupp/archive/2011/12/27/error-code-0x80070424-with-windows-firewall-and-quot-base-filtering-engine-service-quot-not-available-in-services-database-list.aspx
0