Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare 4.0

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I have a VM, that I powered off but it is showing in vmware as still powered on.  I am unable to migrate or move it, error says this is not allowed in its current state.  It is definitely powered off, but I cant figure out how to get it powered back on now?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37761932
Restart the Network Management Agents on the host VMware 4.0 server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761933
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37761940
Will this shut down the other vm's?  How do i prevent them from rebooting?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37761942
No it will not affect the running of any other VMs.

How do you prevent them from rebooting?

whats going to reboot?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 600 total points
ID: 37762028
No, won't affect 'power state' of other VMs, but host WILL show as 'disconnected' briefly. Should be almost non-disruptive to production though.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37762500
thanks all, this fixed the issue immediately!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762532
no problems, its a very common issue.
0