[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE 8 inWindows XP home

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

How can I turn off the opening tutorial screen in a new install of IE8?
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37761982
You could change it via registry key here:

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/disable-ie8-tour-welcome-screen-runonce-all-users/

or

from start > Run > GPEDIT.MSC
Find "Administrative Templates", drill to "Windows Components", "Internet Explorer"
Double click on Internet Explorer to get a long list and locate "Prevent Performance of First Run Customize Settings"
Right click, select properties, and set to "Disable"
Click on Apply, OK, and exit Group Policy Editor

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/131602-disable-welcome-ie8-tweak-on-first-run/
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761986
It is not a tutorial (in my experience), just set up variables. The fastest and simplest way is to just answer the questions as the settings need to be established anyway.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37761987
By the way, the top of your post says XP Home, so I assume this is not a company environment, and it cannot be a server environment as XP Home does not connect to a domain. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37765341
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist.
0