Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Certificate

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I use a self signing certificate on my exchange 2007 server.  Should I change to a 3rd party or just renew it. ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:craig_j_Lawrence
craig_j_Lawrence earned 668 total points
ID: 37762148
Which services do you have bound to the self signed cert? IIS? SMTP? do all your computers trust this self signed cert? or are you users gettting prompted with an error that the certificate is un trusted.

The best thing to do is change your self signed certificate for one that the computers trust.

also, how are you publishing your web services to the internet? with this same certificate?

Exchange should be published to the internet with a reverse proxy such as TMG or UAG
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 37762436
I only ever use a 3rd party SSL certificate and Microsoft recommend that you install one too, so if you are running with a self-issued certificate, you are in an unsupported configuration.

$180 for 3 years is all that it costs to install a 3rd party certificate - so it isn't wildly expensive and will save plenty of headaches.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darasunil
darasunil earned 664 total points
ID: 37762493
If you are not facing any challanges and don't want yo spend money than renew certificate. but better to go for 3rd party certificate , which is easy to manage and won't face any certificate challanges which usually comes in self-signed certificates
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 37762634
Thanks guys,   I'll install one ASAP
0