Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 seems corrupted, trying to reinstall windows

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

Hopefully this is an easy issue. We have a dell T110 with Windows SBS 2008 on it however it's having issues secondary to an accidental power outage. The health indicator light on the front is blinking amber but there's no 1 2 3 4 lights to know why.

I've tried the F10 diagnostics but nothing seems to fail.

It took a couple days worth of trying for it to be able to boot into windows. Once in windows, it takes hours for it to know what roles it is, let me see the services, etc. I decided it may be more efficient to just reload windows, but when I put in the DVD and reboot it says it needs to load a driver for the dvd rom, but then never sees it on the disk.

Does anyone know where I can point it to in order for it to see the DVD rom so I can just reinstall windows and get on with life? :)

The error logs seem to indicate it doesn't know it's the domain controller anymore. However when I try to look at the roles in the Server Manager it just sits there forever saying "Collecting data".

Any ideas what I can do to get this thing up and running again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sabot7726
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 37761988
ok - 2 things
1 - it  sound like the raid array is broken - hence it does boot but very slowly - and it sounds like you may have some corrupted files along the way.
2 - if you are happy to reinstall then you should consider that you may lose data.
 - if there is data you need copy it to usb when you eventually got it up the slow way.

To reinstall - you need drivers from dell, I am surprised you need a dvd driver - but i am sure that will be on the dell site. Yo will most likely need raid drivers also.
I would go into the raid controller before the system boots - you should most likely get an option as it boots up - then you may see options to remove/create/fix the raid array. Whatever you do - it needs to be a clean setup array before you install or it will take forever.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 37762104
Check the BIOS start up options to see if the boot sequence had the RAID HDD or the DVD drive first.  Or use the Dell F12 Startup option for the boot screen.

There should be no special driver for the DVD drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764262
Locate the Dell OpenManage CD I highly recommend you use it to install the OS, allow it to configure the RAID array and install the necessary drivers. Without using Dell OpenManage you will have problems.

Get the server to recognize the DVD by going into the BIOS and selecting the correct boot sequence, put in the Dell OpenManage CD and it will lead you through every step.

If you don't have the Dell OpenManage CD download it from Dell's site using the service tag.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabot7726
ID: 37764327
Thanks, this is what I ended up doing and it seems to work so far.
0