Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 to act as DLNA server for picture and video display

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
4,790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Hi,
I'm trying to get a Sony Bravia KDL-46HX800 TV - with is network connected and DLNA enabled - to display pictures and videos stored on a Windows Server 2008 server.  Both are on the same network.

What needs to be done or installed on Windows 2008 so it appears as a DLNA server to the TV ?

Regards
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lisfolks
ID: 37762226
You need to install a DLNA Media Server application for Windows. Do a search on that phrase to find example applications. This will allow the server to talk to the TV.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37763067
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 37763264
That article does not apply to Windows 2008 Server.

Windows Media Player is not installed by default on Windows 2008 Server.

It is installed by using the 'Add features' Wizard to add the 'Desktop experience' option.

Has you tried this process on Windows 2008 Server ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lisfolks earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763936
How about this one?
Mezzmo. The ultimate media server for streaming movies, music and photos to your UPnP and DLNA devices.

It specifically says it supports Windows 2008 Server and Windows 2008 Server R2. Again, Google is your friend. Search on
+"DLNA Media Server" +"Windows Server 2008"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37764121
why W2K8 for DLNA?? why not to choose W7 directly??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 37792587
All the media files are centrally stored on a Windows 2008 server.  My reading says that to use Windows 7 I'd have to off-line all the files down from Windows 2008 to a Windows 7 box.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lisfolks
ID: 37874742
Are you trying the Mezzmo DLNA server? You would install Mezzmo on your Windows 2008 server. Then, your server will see the TV, and your TV will see the server.

Mezzmo, as a DLNA Media Server product, runs on Windows 2008 Server. You would use it to manage the files you want to see on other DLNA devices, such as your TV.
0