Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sedimetary

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
A question says: You are standing by a cliff far away from the ocean. You see a sedimentary layer with shells in it. You are told the shells are from oceanic organisms. How do you think this layer formed?
My thinking: I think this layer formed in a body of water, when sediment was piling on top of one another, and as it was piling, shells must have came in between.

Please tell me what you think, and do you think my answer is correct or incorrect. If i am incorrect, please give me an explanation of the correct answer.
                                                                                                           Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1500 total points
ID: 37762078
Your thinking does not seem to be incorrect.
But what do you make of the comment in the question about the cliff being far away from the ocean?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37762101
The cliff doesn't matter. that's not important. That information we can definently illiminate
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37767911
I wouldn't expect that the distance of the cliff from the ocean can be eliminated. I think that the distance is a fundamental reason that the question was asked.

The question seems to be about how an oceanic layer could be found far from an ocean.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slider703
ID: 37812811
naseeam,
Can you sell me your copy of Diab 4.2b??
0