Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOSS 2007 to MOSS2010

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi All

I know there is little information and expertise on the share Point, but i have this question to confirm my planning,

I have MOSS 2007 environment with SP1. I am planning migration to SharePoint 2010 on 64 bit harware. So it is  not going to be in place upgrade. It is migration but i am going to keep same SQL server as it is already 64 bit and I am planning database attach approach. I will install new farm on new hardware with sharepoint 2010, mirror the environment and attach the content database to the new environment. Again i don't have option for i place upgrade.

environment is already very poorly and wrongly configured. my question is whether I have to apply SP2 for migration or not. I know that I need to run stadm -pre upgrade check to check the environment values but I am hesitant to apply SP2 just to run stadm -pre upgrade check. I can use some other tool to that.

So do i have to apply SP2  as a pre requisite and why ?

my thinking is to do migration touching the current environment as little as possible including underlying OS.

Thanks for all
0
Comment
Question by:toronto2456
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dmoghe earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762565
For migration of MOSS 2007 to SPS 2010, SP2 for MOSS 2007 is a pre requisite, hence suggesting to upgrade to SP2 first and then run the configuration wizard and detach the farm.

As per this article : SP1 is no longer supported and hence the farm shud be at SP2:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb735839

So SharePoint database will remain on the same SQL server. Now install SPS 2010 on 64 bit machine and run Wizard and create a new config & Admin db with CA site on the old SQL Server.

Then you will need to only attach the database using the mount-spcontentdatabase to the new web application.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 37763373
Definitely, It already helped. deeply appreciated

But I am afraid to apply that SP2 as There is no backup and environment is giving lots of error messages so on,,,,,

So without SP2 , there is no way,,damn:)))) i was thinking that database attach doesn't require SP2 as I can run power shell from new farm against a server that s not member of the server.( it is an powershell adavantage over stsadm , i read ) anyways

I am afraid it will crash during applying SP2 ,hopefully will not,  as i am not even able to get an image as a backup plan and 3 rd backup software, it is not working for very weird internal political reason.

So before closing this threat ( as i have lots of question actually ) do you think It would be enough if I take full NT backup of the C drive to the D drive as a backup plan if something goes wrong and on top of that I also need to apply OS patches..again i have no option to image. if I could do that, i wouldn't hesitate. and do you think it is wise to apply both OS and SP2 patches at the same time windows and I know that I can take backup/restore inside the SharePoint but, i am not sure if that s enough. what do you suggest as a fall back plan

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765608
Just backup all the databases and tlogs using a SQL Management Plan.  Then apply SP2.  Probably a good idea to backup the IIS Metabase on your web servers as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 37766209
Thanks, I need I am going to virtualize the environment as Servers are suffering from low resources and C drive on running on 1.7 GB free space.
Thanks
0