Solved

Drop down list synchronization

Posted on 2012-03-24
8
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hello,

I have created three drop down lists, one for Year, one for Make ("Manufacturer), and one for Model, as pertaining to the Auto Industry.

Each lists has a lookup field (Year, Make and Model Tables)

My problem is how to syncronize data, for example I want to see that each drop down shows only data which is related...is there a way to do VBA code to sychronize all three lists?

I have limited experience with VBA, but can copy and paste code.  

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:lucyLuna
8 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 37762195
What you want to do in commonly know as cascading combo boxes.

Candace Trip  (Utter Angel) has an example

Cascading Combo Boxes Database (Click Here)
Demonstrates how to make combo boxes whose values are filtered by the value of other combo boxes in a cascade.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 37766524
Here is a simple description of linked (cascading) combo boxes:

cboSelectCustomer has tblCustomers as its row source.  Its AfterUpdate event sets cboSelectOrder to Null or "", and requeries cboSelectOrder.
cboSelectOrder has tblOrders as its row source, with a criterion of [Forms]![frmSelectOrder]![cboSelectCustomer]

(and so forth for as many combo boxes as you need)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37768079
Thanks to everyone...I am still working with the options offered, seem like lots of code editing to get this right....I am going to try Helen_Feddema solution....sometime today.

I am looking for something simple..Thanks Helen, I will let you know how your solution works out.

Lucy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37772474
Thanks to all of you....but I am still in the dark about how to solve this problem, when I try to use code provided in solutions...I just get more confused! does anyone have an example related to the auto industry? re-writing code to match my needs is a challenge for my skill level.

Thank again.

Lucy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37778786
I have somewhat found a solution...although I lost over25,000 records, I only have 43 records but, in order to move forward...or until I find a real solution....I would like to know if anyone can help me with "not in list event" my users will have type in the info I lost (25,000 records).

I would like for users to add "year, make and model"  in each respective Combo Box, I am not sure how to go abou this, coding seems a huge challenge to me.

your help is truly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LukeChung-FMS earned 500 total points
ID: 37778859
Did you see the paper on the Microsoft Access cascading combo boxes showing the species selection through Kingdom, Phylum, Order, etc.: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Forms/combo-boxes/cascading.html

Here's a paper on creating "Not-In" Outer join queries: http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/query/outer-join/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37785581
@LukeChung, I was able to find missing records by;

creating one table with ID, Year, Make, Model fields

...then, I did lookup for each of the values on my main form
The form pulls data from main table,

Then I created three combo boxes (year, make, model) on the form...and now I see all records.

However, I need the user to be able to add cars not on the list...I have opened another question for this issue.

Thanks...but the way I configured the Year, Make and Model (as explained above) may not be be set up properly...and I am still waiting for someone to offer a better solution, or to let me know that the way I set it up is fine, and I won't have problems with it.

Lucy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucyLuna
ID: 37789977
Thank you very much.
0