Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error meassage... Unable to open Tomcat

Posted on 2012-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I installed the latest Tomcat (version 7), When restart my laptop (windows 7), it tries to open Tomcat but give the following message (see the attached file).

Access is denied, Unable to open service 'Tomcat7'

Is this my laptop firewall preventing it from running? What can I do to run Tomcat without turning off my security software off?

Thank you.
UnableToOpenTomcat.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37762449
You need to run it as administrator.Right click on that icon and 'Run as Administrator'
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764620
Its OS(windows 7) problem it will show like that only .

you can start in 3 ways :

1.Config ur tomcat in your IDE and start and stop
2. go to command promt   go up to bin folder
 ....bin > java -jar bootsriploader.jar

3. http://localhost:8080/manager 

8080 is your port no change if you specifed anything
0