Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditions

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
How to limit the character of a TextBox?

private void mds_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
{
   If (iText.Text Character?? >= 12 character)
   {
       MessageBos.Show("Wrong Entry");
   }
   
}
0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JAruchamy
JAruchamy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762083
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nishant joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762108
private void mds_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
{
   If (iText.Text.Length() >= 12 character)
   {
       MessageBox.Show("Wrong Entry");
   }
    
}

Open in new window


Regards,
nishant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 37762137
Hi!

You can set MaxLength propery of textbox
<TextBox MaxLength="12 />


Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
ID: 37762140
Thanks!
0