Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to view programdata in the expoler menu - windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am testing software and programdata is a hidden folder and I want to be able to copy training data.
Where in  Windows 7 can you change the option to view this folder.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 37762143
in folder properties check show hidden files
or attrib -h c:\programdata
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 37763122
Flyfishtrout15--There are two settings affecting whether files and folders are hidden in Win 7.
Both are in Explorer|Organize| Folder and Search Options|View tab|
1)  Under Hidden Files and Folders check "Show hidden files, foldes and drives".
2)  Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files".

I do not think you have to use 2) to see and open your ProgramData folder.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 400 total points
ID: 37764114
or any time at the root folder on command line, type "cd pro" and press the TAB key for a few times until you see "cd ProgramData" appears, press ENTER to enter the folder... :)
0