Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 memo save to file.

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I am using delphi 2010.

I am trying to save the lines in a memo to c:\ but getting errors , Can not create file access is denied.
Is this a win 7 issue ?

If i remove the c:\ it saves to the apps folder.

Memo1.Lines.SaveToFile('c:\readme.txt');

How can i save the lines to where i want (ie c:\grant) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Grant1842
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 200 total points
ID: 37762227
Does the directory GRANT exist?

You can't save to the root directory in Win7, it is read-only and protected by Windows.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1800 total points
ID: 37762557
uac is enabled

typically special locations like c:\, c:\program files\, c:\windows, c:\windows\system32 are protected then

if you run your program as admin, then it will work

why would you want to save to c:\ ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37762743
Thanks for you help.
0