Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C, how to get minute value

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I just want to get the current minute of from the current time.  I am using C on Linux OS.  Also be sure that there's no memory leak, since I am in an infinite loop reading the minute value.
0
Comment
Question by:rgbcof
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37762196
see
man localtime
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 37762223
let me rephrase the questions, I just want seconds since epoch.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37762255
man 3 time
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OHUPE earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763650
This should be a good start :

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <time.h>

int main(int argc, char*argv[])
{
struct tm *tm;
time_t t;
int loop=0;
while (loop<1000)
{
time(&t);
if(time(&t) == (time_t) -1) printf("Something is rotten around here\n");
else {
	tm=localtime(&t);
	if (tm) printf("Current minute:second : %2d:%2d\n",tm->tm_min,tm->tm_sec);
	else printf("localtime failed\n");
}
loop++;
sleep(1);

}

exit(EXIT_SUCCESS);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgbcof
ID: 37764404
Very close to what I was looking for.  Thanks.
0