Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recording an interview to put on youtube

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
can you recommend what it takes for

doing an information interview in a home, prefer high quality.. interview will go for 2.5 hours..

webcam may be low quality.... camera memory wont hold such long running video..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 37763277
digital camcorder with hdd
I have a Sony since 2006 and is high-quality, makes MPEG, I download in PC with USB, the I edit with different video programs depending by needs, eventually I use a converter then I upload on youtube or anywhere else.
Usually I use video splitters and joiners, I put transitions between parts and add text, subtitles...

So, just use a digital video camera to record, one that has digital support as record media.
I can record on 30GB more than 4h on high quality.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 400 total points
ID: 37763372
list your requirements
picture quality
format
memory
cost
and look on google at video camera reviews.
-
For long interviews you may want a camera with replaceable flash drive. Then change your memory half way through
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 37764320
hi, first you need to know that youtube has a limit of how long your video can run for
 normally no longer than 5 to 10 minutes. If your a big contributor you get a 15 minutes
Youtube video limit upped from 10 minutes to 15 minutes

The reason I know is I have contributed lots of videos and got an email congratulating me with an increase of my upload size to 15 minutes.

Keeping that in mind your conference will have to be split into 15 minute segments.
If you camera can record for 10 minute segments would be the simplest way instead of chopping it up later splitting into segments.
Then load each segment into WLMM and if you don't need to add anything other than a Title maybe a few bits of information it's pretty simple to do in WLMM, then publish it straight from WLMM.
Publish to YouTube - Windows Live Movie Maker

On windows 7 use Windows Live Movie maker to edit it and publish directly to Youtube
Getting Started Tutorial - Windows Live Movie Maker
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 400 total points
ID: 37776428
Basically 2.5 hours interview will be very long. Do you have any domain space and domain setup? I think its difficult to upload it for free usage.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 37776590
if you want long videos then upload somewhere else, for example vimeo.
Then take the link from vimeo and place it on facebook.
That would be one option that I used once.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 37780078
thx so much for the lead.. pursuing it now..
0