Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help to sync Outlook 2010 calendar with iphone 3GS

Posted on 2012-03-24
15
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello techs,
I need help syncing Outlook 2010 calendar with my iphone 3GS on itunes.  I upgraded to 2010 and recently did an OS reimage as well.  Windows 7.
Thank you,
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762279
Hi Mark need to know a little more before we can help. Do you know if your calendar information is stored on your mail server?

If not, it's going to be hard to sync your calendar. If so, we need to know what type of server. We can then provide directions to configure your iPhone to sync with the server too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Repil
ID: 37762503
If you have an exchange Email account. Please follow the steps to sync

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2480
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37763985
Maybe I should delete the existing Outlook calendar.  There are a lot of duplicates on the caldendar right now.  I tried to connect to the exchange server and the error comes up: Unable to verify account information.  I think I have my mail being delivered to my .pst.  Mail be also be delivered to the exchange server, but Im not sure.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37776600
How can I delete the existing ms exchange acct on my iphone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37785194
Also, the mail arrives at the exchange server, but is delivered via my outlook client to my pst file during a send/receive process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37796781
Do I dare delete the phone calendar at this time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37796787
I wonder if I need to have my Outlook delivering to the Mailbox instead of the pst for the sync to the the phone to work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37877871
Questions remain still that you have not answered. For us to better help you, if you could please respond to those.

Is your email on an Exchange Server? If so, is this same calendar also on an exchange system? If so, the process to sync your calendar would not be through the computer and iTunes, but rather through the air through a protocol known as activesync.

If you could please confirm this information-this will greatly help us help you.

-Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37878524
Hello, Sorry my questions are not as clear as they should be.  Exchange is something I need more training on.  Yes my Outlook mail runs thru my friends exchange server, and is delivered to my .pst.  I dont know why, but now, the calendar seems to be syncing!  Confusing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37878680
OK. The common way that exchange is setup is through Outlook is through a protocol known as SMTP. I am just a bit confused and maybe you are able to clarify this. Are you receiving your mail through IMAP or POP? By providing this information-this will clarify a bit more of how we proceed.

Also, on your iPhone if you could check in Settings|Mail, Contacts, Calendars|Mailbox, and then see if it says Exchange above it and if the calendar is syncing through there.


-Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37886691
POP is the protocol.  In the Mail, Contacts, Calendars menu, at the bottom it says "Default Calendar" and that's all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37886908
My recommendation would be to setup as an exchange account. This would allow for seamless syncing over the air. Please let me know if you need instructions on how to do this.

-Jared
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 37999765
Suddenly it fixed itself and the calendar is working again.  Thank you.  Mark88
0