?
Solved

Tool to check hard disk activity Win 7/XP

Posted on 2012-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi,

I've faced a common issue many times before which I'm sure you have seen as well.

Users complain that their "computer is too slow", and often, it's to do with the startup time of windows. I know that Windows would be it's slowest when starting up due to all the services and background processes and software starting up. I accept that this is normal.

But in some cases, the hard disk activity keeps going crazy for 10-15 minutes AFTER the user has logged on. I'd just like to know if there is any tool out there that can tell me what software is the culprit that causes this.

Thanks.

Best Regards,
CV
0
Comment
Question by:connelvalentine
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762222
This might help you solve your problem:

Most likely it is the indexing service.  However a good general look at the system is not a bad idea here.

Go to http://www.sysinternals.com and get the "FileMon" utility. You will get tons of data output returned to you, but if you add several filters and such, you will begin to see better results.

Also take a look at "RegMon".  This is a registry tool and works similarly to the above.

Check your Page file size too as well.  You will want to set your initial size and maximum sizes of the page file to something like 1024 -2048.  The old way of figuring this out was to use 2x's the amount of physical RAM you have installed, but these days with 4+ GB RAM being very common you don't need nearly this much anymore.

Something else to look at would be all the programs that you have running on startup. Things like iTunes,  Windows Media Player, Adobe updates, Java updates and just random junk. This will highly degrade the system and you should set them to not run unless you start them yourself and take the start up entry out.

I like to use a tool from Tune-Up Utilities for this, however there are many ways.  I use "TuneUp Startup Manager" and it's part of their suite, Tune Up Utilities.  It has a 30 day free trial and you can get that here:  http://www.tune-up.com

I also wrote an article here at EE that applies to SSD's and how to minimize writes to your Solid State Drive and this info could also apply here if you have the use of multiple partitions or drives.

Link to SSD Article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_2516-Solid-State-Drive-Performance-Tips.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37762257
So if you run msconfig, go to the startup tab, how much stuff is checked there, currently? And if you go to the services tab, and disable all non-MS services, do you have a lot running?
0