Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error while connecting to toad " Cannot load OCI DLL: D:\ORA_HOME\BIN\oci.dll "

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
5,933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
when i tried to login to my oracle database i received this error

Cannot load OCI DLL: D:\ORA_HOME\BIN\oci.dll


best regards
0
Comment
Question by:deniro1974
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 1468 total points
ID: 37762238
This problem occurs when you install the higher version of oracle client and the Toad version may not have the support or if you have installed the 64bit Oracle client and the toad version is 32 bit.

please confirm the above since you have not given any version details.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 37762289
sometimes if there is multiple oracle homes installed the problem arise. please check and configure toad with the latest one.

Also check which is the current path in environment variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deniro1974
ID: 37762319
thanks for you answers for multiple oracle home this is not the case because i have fresh installation of windows and oracle and there is only one home for oracle but for my installation i have :

windows server 2008 R2 64
but for the toad am not sure where it will be mentioned.

Bets regards
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 1468 total points
ID: 37762453
Right, so the issue is obviously with versions since you have 2008 R2 64, better you download the newer version of Toad as follow which is V.11
http://www.quest.com/toad-for-oracle/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 532 total points
ID: 37762533
This is clearly the version issues, as toad is only 32 bit compatible software.

you can install a 32 bit oracle client then try to access through toad.

check this doc for more info

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=2265339&tstart=0#9787711

http://toadfororacle.com/thread.jspa?threadID=33142

http://sqlnavigator.inside.quest.com/thread.jspa?threadID=33502
0