Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I simulate numerous IPs traffic to my site in my Lab?

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
How can I simulate numerous IPs traffic to my site in my Lab?
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 668 total points
ID: 37762998
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 664 total points
ID: 37764109
a professional tool, but not free. :)

HP LoadRunner
Prevent costly application performance problems in production.
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/software/software-product.html?compURI=tcm:245-935779
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 668 total points
ID: 37768470
If it's your lab, you can set your devices to any IP address you want. Just don't expect to have those devices connected with outside of your lab network. Keep your lab network isolated.

If you have serverA on your lab network, connect a test pcB to the same segment and assign the address you want to test to pcB.

Tom
0