?
Solved

SBS2003 - > SBS2011 Migration issue

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi Guys

Senario is as follows :



>Migrating SBS2003 Premium Edition on an HP DL180G5 Svr, with ISA Enabled to SBS2011 Std Edition on HP DL180 G6 Svr
> SBS2003 is fully updated with all MS Updates and so is ISA 2004 with SP3, i have also deselected the " enable strict rpc compliance " on the ISA Server.
> Have run the SBS Analyser on the SBS2003 Svr with no issues outstanding
> Ran DCDiag on SBS2003 AD is perfect, no errors
> Started the Migration process by placing the SBS2011 cd into SBS2003 Svr
> Created Answer file and copied to Flash Drive
> Placed SBS2011 CD into New Svr, configured Raid, Disks etc
> SBS2011 Started loading perfectly looked to the answer file and started loading to OS

**Now the part that's doesnt make sense
After loading the OS the server rebooted, the svr then gets to a screen that shows expanding and installing files, the blue bar started moving however it gets stuck and then it stays on that screen for about 15mins then comes up with an error that it can't contact the AD Svr due to a delay. Click yes to continue and wait for the server to respond or No { if i click on no it says that the migration may fail }

Please assist,

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37762267
Attached is a picture of the screen
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762269
click yes to continue.

I've seen this error and I don't recall what I did to resolve - but the last time I hit it, if memory serves, I just clicked yes and the migration proceeded (it took another few minutes, but I wasn't prompted again).
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37762270
Ok, going to try it, i also just need to mention that i have selected to NOT update the SBS2011 with MS updates on the answer file......
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37762276
Good - if memory serves, you shouldn't (despite what you/microsoft/others might think).
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37762341
Uninstall ISA server - it isn't needed on the old server any more and will only cause you problems.  Make sure you leave the old SBS on a single NIC and that should leave you in a better position.

There are also some good troubleshooting steps here:

http://blog.ronnypot.nl/?p=823
0